NewEvery McDonald's item ranked by sugar, salt and calories for your ageMcDonald's, ranked for your age
Subway Meatball Marinara Salad, meatballs in marinara sauce on lettuce, tomato, cucumber, pepper and red onion in a clear bowl on white paper, nutrition and calories

Subway Meatball Marinara Salad nutrition

Figures from Subway UK and Ireland nutrition guide, September 2026 , collected by Boone

Your order
Who is eating
215kcal11% of the day
Where the calories come from
26%26%46%
ProteinCarbsFat
!Nothing is over 30% of her daily limits in one salad.
CaloriesEnergy215 kcal11%
Reference 2,000 kcal
Free sugarWithin limit5.5g18%
Limit 30g (NHS)
Saturated fatWithin limit3.2g16%
Limit 20g
SaltWithin limit1g17%
Limit 6g (NHS)
FibreTarget4.8g16%
Target 30g
ProteinTarget14g28%
Reference 50g

Meatball Marinara Salad, as published. Calorie split calculated by Boone. How

Spotted something wrong? Report an errorWe check every report against the source and log what we change.

What it means for you

The Meatball Marinara Salad as published, seen four ways.

Adult

0 of 3 limits are over 30% in one salad, the UK front-of-pack mark for high.

11%of 2,000 kcal (215 kcal)
16%saturated fat: 3.2g of 20g
17%salt: 1g of 6g
18%free sugar: 5.5g of 30g

Nothing here passes 30% of an adult’s daily limits in one salad.

Italian B.M.T SaladLower free sugarItalian B.M.T Salad →0g free sugar (0%), 234 kcal

Allergens

2 contain0 may contain16 not present
WheatContains
MilkContains
RyeNot present
BarleyNot present
OatsNot present
SpeltNot present
SesameNot present
SoyaNot present
EggsNot present
FishNot present
CrustaceansNot present
MolluscsNot present
PeanutsNot present
Tree nutsNot present
CeleryNot present
MustardNot present
LupinNot present
SulphitesNot present
Total sugar8.9gPublished by Subway
Free sugar5.5gEstimated by Boone. 1.4 teaspoons
  • 3.4g not free sugar: naturally occurring sugars

Natural sugars in milk, fruit and veg don’t count. NHS →

5.5g as a share of the NHS daily maximum
Adults and age 11+ 30g a day18%
Age 7 to 10 24g a day23%
Age 4 to 6 19g a day29%

Nutrient density: what you get per 100 kcal

For smaller portions: the most nutrition per calorie, against all 152 Subway items.

Calculated by BooneHow
More protein per calorie than 79% of the menu, and more fibre per calorie than most.
Protein6.5g per 100 kcal
This item
6.5g
Menu average
5.3g
Best: Chicken Tikka Protein Pot
20.2g

More protein per calorie than 79% of the 152 items on the menu.

Fibre2.2g per 100 kcal
This item
2.2g
Menu average
1.2g
Best: Baked Beans Snack Pot
4.8g

More fibre per calorie than 93% of the 152 items on the menu.

Vitamins and minerals

Subway does not publish vitamins or minerals for this item, so Boone does not estimate them.

Nutrient profile score

-15 negative points
− 6 positive points

The 2018 model indicates this salad is not less healthy: it scores -1, below the line of 4.

← HealthierLess healthy →
-1-20 best possible4 and above: less healthy40 worst possible

Higher is less healthy; 4 or more would be classed as less healthy under this model. How the score works →

Joint #25 of 152 on the menu for this score (lower is better).

UK Nutrient Profiling Model 2018 →
Per 100g of this 260g salad. Portion size is not counted.
Score breakdown: +5 negative, −6 positive+
Negative points+5
Energy 346 kJ per 100g+1 of 10
Converted from 215 kcal at 4.184 kJ per kcal
Saturated fat 1.2g per 100g+1 of 10
Free sugars 2.1g per 100g+2 of 10
Estimated by Boone from the ingredient list
Salt 0.38g per 100g+1 of 10
Positive points−6
Fibre 1.8g per 100g−3 of 10
Fruit, veg, nuts and seeds counted as 0 per 100g0 of 5
Subway does not publish component weights, so Boone counts 0
Protein 5.4g per 100g−3 of 5
Final score: 5 − 6-1

What is in it

Subway does not publish an ingredient list for this item

UK law does not require one for food made to order or sold loose, so Boone cannot count the ingredients or list the additives. Allergens are listed above, as published by Subway. Recipes change, so check in the restaurant if you have an allergy.

Quick answers

How many calories are in a Subway Meatball Marinara Salad?+

215 kcal as published. 215 kcal is 11% of a 2,000 kcal adult reference intake.

Is a Subway Meatball Marinara Salad suitable for children?+

For a child aged 4 to 6 it is 33% of the day’s 3g salt limit and 29% of the 19g free sugar limit in one item. A Rotisserie Style Chicken Protein Pot has 0.5g of salt, 17% of that salt limit.

How much sugar is in a Subway Meatball Marinara Salad?+

8.9g of total sugar as published. Boone estimates 5.5g of it is free sugar: 1.4 teaspoons and 18% of an adult’s 30g daily maximum. The other 3.4g is naturally occurring and does not count.

How much protein is in a Subway Meatball Marinara Salad?+

14g, 6.5g per 100 kcal. It ranks #109 of 152 items on the menu for protein. The Chicken Tikka Protein Pot gives the most protein for the calories, 20.2g per 100 kcal.

What is the nutrient profile score of a Subway Meatball Marinara Salad?+

-1 on the UK Nutrient Profiling Model 2018, calculated by Boone per 100g. Scores run from -20 to 40, and the higher the score, the less healthy the model rates the food. Foods scoring 4 or more would be classed as less healthy under this model.

Which allergens are in a Subway Meatball Marinara Salad?+

As published, wheat and milk.

Where the figures come from

Source. Subway UK and Ireland nutrition guide, September 2026 , per item as sold.

Collected. Copied by Boone from Subway’s published figures. Data checks are led by Murray Dare.

Calculated by Boone. Labelled where it appears.

Limits. NHS free sugar and salt limits by age; UK reference intakes for adults.

Spotted something wrong? Report an errorWe check every report against the source and log what we change.
Track your day in the Boone app