NewEvery McDonald's item ranked by sugar, salt and calories for your ageMcDonald's, ranked for your age
Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba, garlic chicken skewer with sunblush tomatoes and a fiery La Bomba dip, nutrition and calories

Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba nutrition

Figures from Zizzi UK menu nutrition information , collected by Boone

Your order
Who is eating
334kcal17% of the day
Where the calories come from
34%10%57%
ProteinCarbsFat
!Nothing is over 30% of her daily limits in one portion.
CaloriesEnergy334 kcal17%
Reference 2,000 kcal
Free sugarWithin limit3.5g12%
Limit 30g (NHS)
Saturated fatWithin limit3.4g17%
Limit 20g
SaltWithin limit1.1g18%
Limit 6g (NHS)
FibreTargetNot published
Target 30g
ProteinTarget28g56%
Reference 50g

Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba, as published. Calorie split calculated by Boone. How

Spotted something wrong? Report an errorWe check every report against the source and log what we change.

What it means for you

The Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba as published, seen four ways.

Adult

0 of 3 limits are over 30% in one portion, the UK front-of-pack mark for high.

17%of 2,000 kcal (334 kcal)
17%saturated fat: 3.4g of 20g
18%salt: 1.1g of 6g
12%free sugar: 3.5g of 30g

Nothing here passes 30% of an adult’s daily limits in one portion.

Chicken Spiedini with Roquito Hot HoneyLower saltChicken Spiedini with Roquito Hot Honey →0.7g salt (12%), 399 kcal

Allergens

0 contain0 may contain14 not present
CeleryNot present
Cereals containing glutenNot present
CrustaceansNot present
EggsNot present
FishNot present
LupinNot present
MilkNot present
MolluscsNot present
MustardNot present
PeanutsNot present
SesameNot present
SoyaNot present
SulphitesNot present
Tree nutsNot present
Total sugar3.5gPublished by Zizzi
Free sugar3.5gEstimated by Boone. 0.9 teaspoons

    Natural sugars in milk, fruit and veg don’t count. NHS →

    3.5g as a share of the NHS daily maximum
    Adults and age 11+ 30g a day12%
    Age 7 to 10 24g a day15%
    Age 4 to 6 19g a day18%

    Nutrient density: what you get per 100 kcal

    For smaller portions: the most nutrition per calorie, against all 175 Zizzi items.

    Calculated by BooneHow
    More protein per calorie than 98% of the menu. Zizzi does not publish fibre for this item.
    Protein8.4g per 100 kcal
    This item
    8.4g
    Menu average
    3.4g
    Best: King Prawn Spiedini
    14.1g

    More protein per calorie than 98% of the 175 items on the menu.

    Vitamins and minerals

    Zizzi does not publish vitamins or minerals for this item, so Boone does not estimate them.

    Nutrient profile score

    -14 negative points
    − 5 positive points

    The 2018 model indicates this portion is not less healthy: it scores -1, below the line of 4.

    ← HealthierLess healthy →
    -1-20 best possible4 and above: less healthy40 worst possible

    Higher is less healthy; 4 or more would be classed as less healthy under this model. How the score works →

    Joint #3 of 173 on the menu for this score (lower is better).

    UK Nutrient Profiling Model 2018 →
    Per 100g of this 225g portion. Portion size is not counted.
    Score breakdown: +4 negative, −5 positive+
    Negative points+4
    Energy 621 kJ per 100g+1 of 10
    Converted from 334 kcal at 4.184 kJ per kcal
    Saturated fat 1.5g per 100g+1 of 10
    Free sugars 1.6g per 100g+1 of 10
    Estimated by Boone from the ingredient list
    Salt 0.49g per 100g+1 of 10
    Positive points−5
    Fibre not published per 100g0 of 10
    Not published, counted as 0
    Fruit, veg, nuts and seeds counted as 0 per 100g0 of 5
    Zizzi does not publish component weights, so Boone counts 0
    Protein 12.4g per 100g−5 of 5
    Final score: 4 − 5-1

    What is in it

    Zizzi does not publish an ingredient list for this item

    UK law does not require one for food made to order or sold loose, so Boone cannot count the ingredients or list the additives. Allergens are listed above, as published by Zizzi. Recipes change, so check in the restaurant if you have an allergy.

    Quick answers

    How many calories are in a Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba?+

    334 kcal as published. 334 kcal is 17% of a 2,000 kcal adult reference intake.

    Is a Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba suitable for children?+

    For a child aged 4 to 6 it is 37% of the day’s 3g salt limit and 18% of the 19g free sugar limit in one item. A Chicken Spiedini with Roquito Hot Honey has 0.7g of salt, 23% of that salt limit.

    How much sugar is in a Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba?+

    3.5g of total sugar as published. Boone estimates 3.5g of it is free sugar: 0.9 teaspoons and 12% of an adult’s 30g daily maximum.

    How much protein is in a Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba?+

    28g, 8.4g per 100 kcal. It ranks #85 of 175 items on the menu for protein. The King Prawn Spiedini gives the most protein for the calories, 14.1g per 100 kcal.

    What is the nutrient profile score of a Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba?+

    -1 on the UK Nutrient Profiling Model 2018, calculated by Boone per 100g. Scores run from -20 to 40, and the higher the score, the less healthy the model rates the food. Foods scoring 4 or more would be classed as less healthy under this model.

    Which allergens are in a Zizzi Chicken Spiedini with Fiery La Bomba?+

    As published, none of the 14 major allergens are declared as ingredients.

    Where the figures come from

    Source. Zizzi UK menu nutrition information , per item as sold.

    Collected. Copied by Boone from Zizzi’s published figures. Data checks are led by Murray Dare.

    Calculated by Boone. Labelled where it appears.

    Limits. NHS free sugar and salt limits by age; UK reference intakes for adults.

    Spotted something wrong? Report an errorWe check every report against the source and log what we change.
    Track your day in the Boone app