NewEvery McDonald's item ranked by sugar, salt and calories for your ageMcDonald's, ranked for your age

Aldi Gastro By Roosters Sticky BBQ Chicken Thigh Bites 0.3 KG: calories, sugar and nutrition

Illustration of Aldi Gastro By Roosters Sticky BBQ Chicken Thigh Bites 0.3 KG

Illustrative image created by Boone, not a photograph of the product.

One portion (125g) of Aldi Gastro By Roosters Sticky BBQ Chicken Thigh Bites 0.3 KG contains 301 kcal, 11.4g of sugar and 12.7g of protein.

Try it: nutrition calculator

Choose an age group and portion size to see how this compares to daily guidelines.

Loading the calculator...

Nutrition by portion size

Full nutrition by portion: Sticky BBQ Chicken Thigh Bites

PerOne portion
125g
Whole pack
300g
100g
Energy301 kcal722 kcal241 kcal
Fat13.6g32.6g10.9g
Saturates2.6g6.2g2.1g
Unsaturates11.0g26.4g8.8g
Carbs31.8g76.4g25.5g
Sugar11.4g27.3g9.1g
Fibre0.3g0.7g0.2g
Protein12.7g30.4g10.1g
Salt1.23g2.94g0.98g

Sugar highlighted in amber above 15% of the adult daily free sugar limit (30g), red above 33%. Unsaturates calculated as total fat minus saturates. All figures from the Aldi UK nutrition panel.

Calories, sugar and fat by age

One portion (125g) as a share of daily guidelines

Nutrient12 to 34 to 67 to 1011 to 17Adult
Calories39%30%23%19%16%15%
Fat50%39%30%25%20%19%
Saturates34%26%20%17%13%13%
Carbs33%25%20%16%13%13%
Sugar114%81%60%47%38%38%
Fibre2%2%2%1%1%1%
Protein87%87%63%45%30%25%
Salt61%61%41%25%20%20%

Sugar shown in red and fibre in green. Figures are for an average female in each band; use the calculator above for males or any other portion.

Aldi Gastro By Roosters Sticky BBQ Chicken Thigh Bites 0.3 KG nutrition FAQs

How many calories are in one portion?+

One portion (125g) contains 301 kcal. The whole 300g pack is 722 kcal. Per 100g it is 241 kcal.

How much sugar is in one portion?+

One portion contains 11.4g of sugar, about 2.8 teaspoons, from 9.1g per 100g.

How much sugar is that for a child?+

60% of the 19g daily free sugar limit for a child aged 4 to 6, 47% of the 24g limit for a child aged 7 to 10, and 38% of the 30g limit for an adult.

How much protein is in one portion?+

One portion provides 12.7g of protein, from 10.1g per 100g, which is 25% of the 50g daily reference intake for an adult female.

How much fat is in one portion?+

One portion contains 13.6g of fat, of which 2.6g is saturated and 11.0g unsaturated.

Is that a lot of saturated fat?+

2.6g is 13% of the 20g adult daily guideline. Most of the fat here is unsaturated, which has no daily limit.

How much salt is in one portion?+

One portion contains 1.23g of salt, 20% of the 6g adult daily maximum and 41% of the 3g maximum for a child aged 4 to 6.

What is the portion size?+

125g. The pack is 300g, so about 2 portions.

How do the figures compare per 100g?+

Per 100g: 241 kcal, 10.9g fat of which 2.1g saturated, 25.5g carbohydrate of which 9.1g sugar, 0.2g fibre, 10.1g protein and 0.98g salt.

How much fibre is in one portion?+

One portion provides 0.3g of fibre, about 1% of the 30g adult daily target.

Track this and everything else you eat
with the Boone App